A-110 Excerpts: Procurement Standards
[…] amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR
part 60, "Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor." - Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c)—All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2,000 for construction or repair awarded by
recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by
Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any
person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The